SangoServices
Informal economy workers in Cameroon — SangoServices 2026 data

Cameroon Informal Employment Barometer — Real Q3 2026 Data

By the SangoServices team5 min read

In Cameroon, 86.6% of employed people work in the informal sector (INS, EESI 3, 2021), yet there is almost no public data on local service workers: how many there are, where, in which trades. This barometer publishes what the SangoServices platform can count.

Methodology: the counts below are those of the Q3 2026 edition of the Informal Jobs Barometer — worker profiles registered on SangoServices, excluding test accounts. Every table can be downloaded there as CSV, with each figure's sample size and method, licensed CC BY 4.0. The rates are an indicative guide, not a measurement: the section on rates explains why.

Who are the local service workers registered in 2026?

  • 664 registered workers, present in 13 cities: Douala (333), Yaoundé (101), Buea (15), Bafoussam (13), then the other cities.
  • Most offered trades: cleaning (225), babysitting (145), manual labor (130), cooking (125), errands (119), delivery (115) (a worker offering two trades counts in both).

These figures describe who registers on SangoServices, not the whole market: the platform is more present in Douala than elsewhere, and the best-represented trades are the ones workers offer there most.

Indicative daily rates by trade (FCFA)

The rates workers display on their profiles cannot yet be published as a statistic. Until September 2026 the sign-up form suggested "5,000", and a large share of profiles typed that figure back: a "median rate of 5,000 FCFA" would describe our form, not the market. A trade's observed rate will be published once it has at least 30 profiles with a plausible rate. Meanwhile, here is the SangoServices indicative guide, the same as on the barometer page:

TradeIndicative range / dayIndicative typical rate
Repair5,000 – 25,000 FCFA12,000 FCFA
Moving5,000 – 20,000 FCFA10,000 FCFA
Driving5,000 – 15,000 FCFA8,000 FCFA
Elderly care5,000 – 15,000 FCFA8,000 FCFA
Event staffing5,000 – 15,000 FCFA8,000 FCFA
Teaching5,000 – 15,000 FCFA8,000 FCFA
Manual labor3,000 – 12,000 FCFA7,000 FCFA
Security5,000 – 12,000 FCFA7,000 FCFA
Cooking3,000 – 10,000 FCFA6,000 FCFA
Babysitting3,000 – 10,000 FCFA5,000 FCFA
Gardening3,000 – 10,000 FCFA5,000 FCFA
Cleaning3,000 – 8,000 FCFA5,000 FCFA
Delivery2,000 – 8,000 FCFA4,000 FCFA
Helper2,000 – 8,000 FCFA4,000 FCFA
Laundry2,000 – 6,000 FCFA3,500 FCFA
Errands1,500 – 5,000 FCFA3,000 FCFA

The actual rate is negotiated between you and the worker: it depends on the duration, the distance, experience and what is provided (equipment, meals, transport).

What these numbers mean for employers

Three practical takeaways:

  • Start from the trade's range, not a single figure: a day of cleaning is not paid like a day of driving or repairs.
  • Experience costs more — and can be verified: prefer profiles with the “Identity verified” badge, reachable references and, where applicable, hires confirmed by other employers over the lowest rate.
  • A regular arrangement is negotiated differently from a one-off day: agree the rate, payday and tasks in writing, even simply on WhatsApp.

You can browse profiles by trade and neighborhood and contact workers directly on WhatsApp: 1 free phone number a day without an account, 3 with an email address or a free account, then 100 FCFA per number.

What these numbers mean for workers

If you offer your services: a clear rate and a complete profile (photo, pitch, experience) puts you ahead of incomplete profiles in search results. Platform data shows complete, recently active profiles receive the bulk of employer views.

Create your free profile and your professional CV in minutes.

About this barometer

This barometer is published by SangoServices, a Cameroonian platform connecting household employers with local service workers. The counts are taken on the platform and updated every quarter on the barometer page, which also publishes the data files. Journalists and researchers can contact us for detailed extracts: contact page.

Recommended citation: "SangoServices Informal Employment Barometer, Cameroon, Q3 2026 — sangoservices.com".

SangoServices

Find work in Cameroon, safely

New job offers every day, from trades to company jobs and civil service exams, and a free profile and CV so employers can find you.

Our promise

SangoServices will never ask you for money for a job or an application. A recruiter who charges for a file, a training or a medical visit before hiring is almost always a scammer.

Spot a fake job offer →

SangoServices is a directory of workers in Cameroon, run by Sango Sarl in Douala. Our guides draw on our own data and on public sources, cited in the text. About us

Frequently asked questions

What is the daily rate of a local service worker in Cameroon in 2026?
It depends on the trade. According to the SangoServices indicative guide: cleaning 3,000 – 8,000 FCFA, babysitting 3,000 – 10,000 FCFA, delivery 2,000 – 8,000 FCFA, driving 5,000 – 15,000 FCFA. These are reference points, not measured rates; the price is negotiated with the worker.
Which informal trades pay best in Cameroon?
According to the SangoServices indicative guide, the best-paid days are in repair (up to 25,000 FCFA), moving (up to 20,000 FCFA) and driving (up to 15,000 FCFA). The rate observed on the platform will be published for each trade once it has enough profiles.
Where does this data come from?
The counts come from the Q3 2026 edition of the Informal Jobs Barometer: 664 worker profiles registered on SangoServices, excluding test accounts, published as CSV on the barometer page. The rates are the SangoServices indicative guide, not a measurement.

Related services

Find Cleaning in your city

Find Babysitting in your city

Find Cooking in your city

📚
Career & Money Guide for Cameroon
Education, careers, salaries, investment — all our guides

Looking for work?

Create your free profile and CV — employers contact you directly.

Create my free profile →

Ready to get started?

Free profile for workers, direct contact for employers, no commission.